State v. Parker Distilling Co.
[…] “(5th). On manufacturers of spirituous intoxicating liquors, each $250 or $500 per annum, according to the quantity produced.
“On the other hand, the act expressly exempts from its operation the following who manufacture or deal in the liquors mentioned, to-wit:
“(a). ‘Makers and sellers of wines and spirits made from grapes or fruits grown in the State of Missouri.’
“(b). Druggists and pharmacists who deal in or sell distilled, malt, rectified or fermented liquors or wines.
“(c). Social, commercial or other clubs which sell such liquors or wines.”

Said sections 3 and 4 of article 10 of the Constitution read as follows:

“Section 3. Taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only. They shall be uniform upon the same class of .subjects within the territorial limits of the authority, levying the tax, and all taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws.
“Section 4. All property subject to taxation shall be taxed in proportion to its value.”