Case: 10-31091 Document: 00511878747 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/06/2012
[…] equity, usages, the conduct of the parties before and after the formation of the
contract, and of other contracts of a like nature between the same parties.”).
IV.
We VACATE the judgment of the district court and REMAND for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
admissible to clarify parties’ intent where contract at issue contained a similar merger clause),
writs denied, 621 So. 2d 818 (La. 1993). Moreover, inasmuch as ACE invokes the parol
evidence rule, that rule is inapplicable where extrinsic evidence is introduced to clarify an
ambiguity. See La. Civ. Code art. 1848 (“Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted
to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature.” (emphasis
added)); see also McCarroll v. McCarroll, 701 So. 2d 1280, 1286 (La. 1997) (although
inadmissible to vary the terms of a written instrument, parol evidence is admissible to clarify
an ambiguity).
8