Board of Commisioners v. Peter
[…] (e) It is argued for respondent that the statute is void because violative of section 1, article 10, of the Constitution, reading: “The taxing power may be exercised by the General Assembly for State purposes, and by counties and other municipal corporations, under authority granted to them by the General Assembly, for county and other corporate purposes.”

It is further argued that it violates section 3 of article 10, reading: “Taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only. They shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and all taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws. ’ ’

Public Purpose.

(1) It is not apparent why the purpose to be sub-served by the tax in question is not a public purpose within the intendment of section 3, supra.