Board of Commisioners v. Peter
[…] Despite our respect for the motive of the statute and our labor to sustain it, we are constrained to follow the cold reason of the thing in the beaten path of interpretation and sustain the judgment instead, as will now appear.

(e) It is argued for respondent that the statute is void because violative of section 1, article 10, of the Constitution, reading: “The taxing power may be exercised by the General Assembly for State purposes, and by counties and other municipal corporations, under authority granted to them by the General Assembly, for county and other corporate purposes.”

It is further argued that it violates section 3 of article 10, reading: “Taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only.