Defendants contend (1) that no plaintiff has sustained the burden of establishing that during any workweek while employ
[…] [ 336] Plaintiffs concede they had the burden of proof.4
The record presents varied situations. For instance: Some of the plaintiffs worked as a fireman, and as a guard, or as a laborer at different times, and at different stations or places on the 400 acre tract, sometimes at different times within a given week. All of them did not work over or as many as five 8-hour days every week.
As mentioned supra (note 1), “in industries engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” (29 U. S. C. A. § 202) employers are not to employ any employee “who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce * * * for a workweek longer than forty hours * * *, unless such employee” receive time and a half for the hours employed above forty (Id., § 207 (a, 3)).
Some employees may be under the Act while other employees of the same employer, doing a different work, are not.