(30 Am. Jur. 220, See. 10; 48 C. J. S. 55, See. 16; Annotation 144 A. B. R. 1175; Cobb v. George F. Mosher Real Estate Co., Mo. App., 257 S. W. 151, l. c. 155; Brown v. Curtin, 330 Mo. 1156, 52 S. W. (2d) *224387.) Defendant herein seems to have at least an indirect interest in the money going to the estate of plaintiff’s mother rather than to plaintiff.
It is true that our statutory interpleader, both under Section 362.360 and Section 507.060, is broader than the former equitable remedy. (The latter section permits interpleader by a party claiming “he is not liable in whole or in part to any or .all of the claimants.”) However, our conclusion is that there can still be no final judgment at the interpleader stage of the case unless the interpleader as a stakeholder pays the money into court and is discharged from the case, .leaving the interpleaders to litigate for it between themselves.