State v. Charlton
[…] The provision in question does not now appear, nor has it ever appeared in the Code of Criminal Procedure where, if it were intended to apply to both trial and appellate courts, it would logically be expected to be found. The framers of that code were careful to specify in other particulars, when dealing with appeals and writs of error, that [85] either the appellate or the trial courts were authorized to do certain acts. For example, see § 547.130 providing: “No such appeal or .writ of error shall stay or delay the execution of such judgment or sentence * * * unless the supreme court * * * or the court in which the judgment was rendered * * * shall make an order,” etc. But even more persuasive to me is the fact that an appellate court, unlike the trial court, does not have the facilities for determining the question of whether or not the defendant is able to pay the cost of such transcript.