And as stated after the submission here but on the same day, plaintiff filed his manuscript brief. Most of his assignments therein raise matters of exception, whereas no bill of exceptions has been brought up. So it is necessary to determine whether these matters of exception can be considered on this review — and whether plaintiff is still entitled to have brought up the bill of exceptions, or a transcript of the pertinent evidence under our Rules 1.31 and 1.34(b). [Emphasis in the following six paragraphs is ours].
Mo.R.S. 1949,- § 547.110, Y.A.M.S., applicable to criminal cases, provides: “'When any appeal shall be taken or writ of error issued, which shall operate as a stay of proceedings it shall be the duty of the clerk of the court in which the proceedings were had to make out a full transcript of the record in the cause including the hill of *377exceptions, judgment and sentence, and certify and transmit same to the office of the clerk of the proper appellate court without [87] delay;” — provided that the parties may agree upon an abbreviated or partial transcript.