No such order has been made in this case. And while the punishment for the crime under § 560.135, supra, ranges from death to a minimum penitentiary sentence of five years, yet the punishment assessed by the jury was only ten years’ imprisonment in consequence of which the cause is not regarded as a capital case,1 automatically staying the proceedings pending appeal and requiring a full bill of exceptions under § 547.110, supra.
Mo. R.S. 1949, § 547.120, Y.A.M.S., provides: “When the appeal or writ of error does not operate as a stay of proceedings, such transcript shall be made out, certified and returned, on the application of the appellant or plaintiff in error, as in civil cases, except that the costs of the transcript shall not be required in advance.”