Tucker v. Miller
[…] Weller v. Hayes Truck Lines, Inc., 355 Mo. 695, 197 S. W. 2d 657, 660[6], And: “Defendant’s motion for a new trial not having been passed on in 90 days, the judgment became final on December 23rd on the lapse of the 90 days after filing motion for a new trial on September 24th.” Woods v. Cantrell, 356 Mo. 194, 201 S. W. 2d 311, 314[1], Not determinative here is the statutory provision authorizing “the court of its own initiative” to order a new trial not later than thirty days after the entry of judgment. § 510.370.

Section 512.050, relating to notices of appeal, provides: “No such appeal shall be effective unless the notice of appeal shall be filed not later than ten days after the judgment or order appealed from becomes final.” However, under § 512.060, if the ordinary notice of appeal from a final judgment is not timely filed with the clerk of the trial court as provided in § 512.050, the party seeking a reversal of such final judgment may secure permission to file a notice of appeal in the trial court “within six