In this opinion we will refer to the appellants, petitioners, as plaintiffs and to the respondents, exceptors, as defendants.
[…] He found that the acreage owned by these 63 persons amounted to 5,858 acres which, when subtracted from the 17,224.86 acres, left only 11,366.86- acres or 2,708.82 acres less than half of the total acreage involved in the district. From this testimony he found that plaintiffs had failed to prove that the owners of a majority of the acreage involved in the proposed drainage district were willing to obligate their land and themselves for the cost of organization thereof.
Section 12495 R. S. Mo. 1939, Mo. R. S. A. Sec. 12495, now being Section 245.025 R. S. Mo. 1949, provides who might file objections. It states:
“Any owner of real estate or other property as herein described, in said proposed district, who may not have signed said articles of association, objecting to the organization and incorporation of said levee district may, within forty five days after the date on which said articles of association and petition were filed, file his objection or *597objections why such, levee district should not be organized and incorporated. Such objection or objections shall be limited to a denial of the statements in the articles of association, and shall be heard by the court in a summary manner, without unnecessary delay, and in ease all such objection are overruled the circuit court shall, by its order duly entered of record, duly declare and decree said levee district a public corporation of this state, for a term not exceeding the time mentioned in said articles of association signed and filed. If the court finds that the land set out in said articles of association should not be incorporated into a levee district, it shall dismiss said proceedings and adjudge the costs against the signers of said articles of association in proportion to the acreage represented by each. Any person having signed the articles of association shall have no right to have said proceedings dismissed as to him without the written consent of the majority in acreage of the owners who signed said articles. * * *”