NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] standard. See Gao v. Ashcroft, 299 F.3d 266, 272 (3d Cir. 2002). Adverse credibility
determinations are reviewed under the substantial evidence standard. See Xie v.
Ashcroft, 359 F.3d 239, 242 (3d Cir. 2004). Under this deferential standard of review,
we must uphold the credibility determination unless “any reasonable adjudicator would
be compelled to conclude to the contrary.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B).
Under the REAL ID Act, which applies here, the IJ may base the credibility
determination on the totality of the circumstances, 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(iii), which
includes, among other things, “the demeanor, candor, or responsiveness of the applicant
or witness,” and “the consistency between the applicant’s or witness’s written and oral
statements” and may do so “without regard to whether an inconsistency, inaccuracy, or
falsehood goes to the heart of the applicant’s claim.” Id. Moreover, corroborating
evidence may be required, especially where the applicant’s testimony is not credible. Cf.
at § 1158(b)(1)(B)(ii). Corroboration may be required where it is (1) reasonable to
expect the applicant to produce corroboration, (2) the applicant fails to corroborate, and