UNPUBLISHED
[…] representatives for his personal use by leading the
representatives to believe that he would be giving the samples
to his patients for medical purposes. As a result of the plea,
Morgan was sentenced to 30 days’ imprisonment and three months
of supervised release.
3
On May 30, 2008, the Inspector General (“I.G.”) of the
Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) wrote Morgan,
notifying him that he would be excluded for five years from
participating in Medicare, Medicaid, and all other federal
health-care programs pursuant to the applicable terms of 42
U.S.C.A. § 1320a-7(a)(3). This statute requires the Secretary
to impose such an exclusion on “[a]ny individual or entity that
has been convicted for an offense which occurred after August
21, 1996, under Federal or State law, in connection with the
delivery of a health care item or service” if that offense
consists of a “felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement,
breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial
misconduct.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320-7(a)(3).
Morgan appealed the I.G.’s decision in a proceeding before
an Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) in HHS’s Departmental