UNPUBLISHED
[…] DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, Washington, D.C.; R. Booth Goodwin II,
United States Attorney, Charleston, West Virginia, for Appellee.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
2
PER CURIAM:
Breton Lee Morgan appeals a district court order dismissing
his action challenging the decision of the Secretary of the
United States Department of Health and Human Services (“the
Secretary”) to exclude him for five years from participating in
Medicare, Medicaid, and all other federally sponsored health
care programs pursuant to the applicable terms of 42 U.S.C.A.
§ 1320a-7(a)(3) (West 2011). Finding no error, we affirm.
I.
Morgan is a physician licensed to practice medicine in West
Virginia. In March 2007, he pled guilty to one count of
violating 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3), which proscribes “knowingly or
intentionally . . . acquir[ing] or obtain[ing] possession of a
controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery,
deception, or subterfuge.” 21 U.S.C.A. § 843(a)(3) (West 1999).
His plea was based upon several occasions in which Morgan
obtained free hydrocodone samples from pharmaceutical
representatives for his personal use by leading the
representatives to believe that he would be giving the samples