UNPUBLISHED
[…] district court’s decision was based on a disputed question of
fact. As such, we dismiss both the appeal and cross-appeal.
A.
Kane seeks to challenge the district court’s grant of
summary judgment to Officer Brian Lewis regarding Kane’s
excessive force claim, based on its finding that Lewis is
entitled to qualified immunity. He also asks us to review the
district court’s limitation of damages regarding his knock-and-
announce claim, contending that its decision not to present to
the jury the option of awarding wrongful death damages was
erroneous. 9 Because it is indisputable that the threshold issue
of whether the officers knocked and announced prior to executing
the search warrant of Cornish’s apartment has not been resolved,
however, Kane’s appeal is premature.
Under § 1291, “[t]he courts of appeals . . . have
jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district
courts of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (emphasis
9
Kane raises a third issue on appeal, claiming that the
evidence Officer Lowe presented to establish probable cause to
support the warrant authorizing the search of Cornish’s
apartment was stale by the time the warrant was executed. For