2 FRIENDS OF BACK BAY v. U.S. ARMY CORPS
[…] watercraft use primarily by residents of nearby condomini-
ums. The approved permit directly authorizes channel dredg-
ing, as well as the excavation and relocation within the
Project area of silt and other material. See 33 U.S.C.
§ 1344(a) (empowering Secretary of the Army to "issue per-
mits . . . for the discharge of dredged or fill material into the
navigable waters [of the United States]"). In addition, the per-
mit provides for the construction of bulkheads, piers, mooring
piles, and a walkway in conjunction with the slips and ramp.
See 33 U.S.C. § 403 (requiring approval of Secretary for, inter
alia, "creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized
by Congress[ ] to the navigable capacity of any of the waters
of the United States").
In mitigation of vegetated wetlands cleared to make way
for the facility, the permit specifies the creation of equivalent
wetlands nearby, and it requires the relocation there of the
plants being displaced by the new construction. The permit