Case: 11-70023 Document: 00511891622 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/19/2012
[…] ground. Hughes v. Quarterman, 530 F.3d 336, 341 (5th Cir. 2008). Gates does
not dispute that Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.071, § 5 (“Section
5”) is an adequate basis for the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals’s (“TCCA”)
rejection of his first five claims. And rightfully so. Balentine v. Thaler, 626 F.3d
842, 857-58 (5th Cir. 2010) (recognizing that Section 5 is an adequate state law
ground for rejecting a claim). Thus, the issue the district court had to decide in
reviewing Gates’s habeas petition was whether the TCCA’s rejection of his first
five claims on Section 5 grounds was independent of the underlying merits of his
federal constitutional claims. We begin our analysis of this issue with Section
5’s text.
Section 5(a) provides that “[i]f a subsequent application for a writ of
habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider
the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the
application contains sufficient specific facts establishing” one of the following:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have
been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a
previously considered application filed under this article or Article
11.07 because the factual or legal basis for the claim was