United States v. Michael Locklear
[…] In sum, in light of the district court’s comment at the hearing on September 2, 2011, that Locklear was incompetent, as well as the purpose that it gave for remanding Locklear for further evaluation, we are unpersuaded that the district court 9 remanded Locklear to FMC Butner for the purpose of reevaluating his competency to stand trial. We reject the government’s arguments to the contrary. But to the extent that the district court did so without support in the record or any explanation, such decision was an abuse of discretion. B. Section 4246 provides, in relevant part, the following: If the director of a facility in which a person is hospitalized certifies that a person in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons . . . who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d), . . . is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, . . . he shall transmit the certificate to the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is confined. 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a). “[N]oncompliance with th[is] statute is not a mere technicality—it is directly contrary to Congress’[s] command.” United States v. Charters, 829 F.2d 479, 487 (4th Cir. 1987).