delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Appellants further contend that by permitting ERISA preemption, two other sections of the Civil Rights Act would be impaired. They are 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(c) (section 706, Title VII, P.L. 88-352, 78 Stat. 259, which provides for deferral of federal action in equal employment opportunity cases for a period of sixty days to permit the commencement of proceedings under state law) and 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-4 (section 1104, Title XI, 78 Stat. 268, which provides: “[njothing contained in any title of this Act shall be con*29strued as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which any such title operates to the exclusion of State laws on the same subject matter, nor shall any provision of this Act be construed as invalidating any provision of State law unless such provision is inconsistent with any of the purposes of this Act, or any provision thereof”).
In effect, appellants argue that if the Montana Act is preempted, the above sections of the Civil Rights Act will be delimited.