delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Appellants do not agree. They contend that the Montana statute is exempted from ERISA preemption by 29 U.S.C. § 1144(d), which declares, “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to alter, amend, modify, invalidate, impair or supersede any law of the United States . . .”, in conjunction with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (section 708 in Title VII, P.L. 88-352, Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 262), which provides, “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State . . .” Appellants argue that to allow preemption of the Montana Maternity Leave Act by subsection (a) of 29 U.S.C. § 1144 would be to violate subsection (d) of that statute by impairing a law of the United States (the 1964 Civil Rights Act) by relieving Mountain Bell from its liability under the