delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The result is, should husband make his regular property settlement payments of $305.35 each month, a maintenance award will be forgiven for eight years; then maintenance will commence with the termination of 96 property settlement payments and will run for a period of seven years.
The sole issue on this appeal is whether the trial court abused its discretion in granting a maintenance award as outlined above. Appellant husband contends that respondent wife was not entitled to maintenance because she is employed. Appellant relies upon section 40-4-203(1), MCA, which provides that the recipient may be awarded maintenance if: “(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his [or her] reasonable needs, and (b) is unable to support himself [or herself] through appropriate employment ...”
*373The District Court did not make a finding respecting the reasonable needs of the wife. However, the standard of living prior to dissolution is well documented.