In re M.E.M. Youth in Need of Care
[…] Transfer of Jurisdiction

Our holding returns the parties to their respective positions prior to the December 21,1979, hearing with the exception that the natural mother will now be represented by counsel. Appellant urges this Court to order immediate transfer of jurisdiction to the Tribal Court. Such a determination would be inappropriate. Because M.E.M. was domiciled in Billings, Montana at the commencement of the proceeding and not on the reservation of her tribe, the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the tribe created by the Act must first be adjudicated. Section 1911(b) of the Act defines the extent of this referral jurisdiction.

“In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the *336tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child’s tribe: Provided, That such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.” (Emphasis added.)

Upon remand the District Court must first decide the jurisdictional issue. The burden of showing “good cause to the contrary” must be carried by the State with clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child would be injured by such a transfer.