delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] State (1979), Mont., 604 P.2d 770, 777, 36 St.Rep. 2289, 2299.
In this case, although the “but for” test was not utilized by the hearings examiner, he did find, again, “that the City’s discriminatory motive was a factor, and probably the dominate [sic] factor, in its decision of lay off complainant.” The record amply demonstrates that protected union activity was the moving cause behind the discharge.
CROSS-APPEAL
Section 39-31-401(4) makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer to:
“(4) discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he had signed or filed an affidavit, petition, or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter; . . .”
The Board found there was a violation “after he (Young) filed this unfair labor practice charge because he was not called back by the city.”