B. M. ex rel. Burger v. State
[…] No action lies for this type of claim for public policy reasons, and Annot, Tort Liability of Public Schools and Institutions of Higher Learning for Educational Malpractice, 1 A.L.R.4th 1133 (1980). Here the claim involves violation of mandatory statutes alleged to constitute negligence and denial of procedural due process.

I agree with the majority’s remarks regarding sovereign immunity. However, the statutes make it clear that the governmental employer will ultimately bear the burden of liability for torts committed by its employees in the scope of their employment.

*66Section 2-9-102, MCA, provides in pertinent part:

“Governmental entities liable for torts except as specifically provided by legislature. Every governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties. . .” (Emphasis added.)

Section 2-9-305(4), MCA, provides in pertinent part: