State v. Hammons
[…] The amended information charged the defendant with alternative counts of felony burglary and theft. All the items taken from the Jordan residence, outbuildings and property were listed on the information. There is no dispute that defendant’s brother and companion burglarized the Jordan residence and that the property taken exceeded $150 in value.

Defendant was charged and prosecuted for theft on alternate theories that he either took the property himself or was legally accountable for the conduct of his accomplices. Section 45-2-302, MCA, provides in part that:

“A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
“(3) either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.”

We must therefore assess the sufficiency of the evidence to show whether or not defendant aided, agreed, or attempted to aid his brother and Robert Anderson in the planning or commission of the theft.