UNPUBLISHED
[…] analyzing this issue, and we fail to see its salience.
Petitioner also argues that he did not realize assets from
the plan in 2004 because the plan assets had not vested. In
this regard, 26 C.F.R. § 1.402(b)-1 provides that employer
contributions made to a nonexempt employee trust must be
included in gross income to the extent that the employee’s
interest in such contributions is “substantially vested.” An
8
employee’s interest in property is substantially vested when it
is “either transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of
forfeiture.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.83–3(b).
“[W]hether a risk of forfeiture is substantial or not
depends upon the facts and circumstances” of the case. 26
C.F.R. § 1.83–3(c)(1). A substantial risk of forfeiture exists
“where rights in property that are transferred are conditioned,
directly or indirectly, upon the future performance . . . of
substantial services by any person, or the occurrence of a
condition related to a purpose of the transfer, and the
possibility of forfeiture is substantial if such condition is
not satisfied.” Id.
In this case, after the conversion of the plan from a
multi-employer to a single-employer welfare benefit plan, the
plan assets could be used only to pay Keady employees’ claims.
The conversion therefore eliminated the risk that Keady’s plan