In re M.C.
[…] In the first issue, M.C. challenges the denial of both motions.

On the first motion, he contends that Sections 53-21-101 et seq., MCA, provides no authority for using evaluations made after a final commitment hearing in a later transfer hearing. On the second motion, he contends the order of commitment was final as to all *441events litigated at the first hearing; therefore, none of the earlier events should have been referred to at the transfer hearing. Two statutes refer to transfers to other facilities for treatment. Section 53-21-182, MCA, states:

“At any time during the patient’s commitment, the court may, on its own initiative or upon application of the professional person in charge of the patient, the patient, his next of kin, his attorney, or the friend of respondent appointed by the court, order the patient to be placed in the care and custody of relatives or guardians or to be provided outpatient therapy or other appropriate placement or treatment.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 53-21-130, MCA, concerns the transfer of persons in custody of the department of institutions for purposes other than treatment, to a facility where they can receive treatment.