In re M.C.
[…] M.C. argues that the evidence was not sufficient to hold him on an emergency basis. As noted above, if the professional person determines that the person is seriously mentally ill and an emergency situation exists, that person may be detained.

“Seriously mentally ill” means suffering from a mental disorder which has resulted in self-inflicted injury or injury to others or the imminent threat thereof or which has deprived the persons afflicted of the ability to protect his life or health. For this purpose, injury means physical injury ...”

Section 53-21-102(14), MCA. An emergency situation is “a situation in which any person is in imminent danger of death or serious bodily harm from the activity of a person who appears to be seriously mentally ill.” Section 53-21-102(4), MCA. Imminent threat or danger is evidenced by “overt acts.”