delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Liberty’s premise is thus faulty, and its arguments proceed on a tangent concerning the credibility and demeanor of witnesses that bears little relation to the issue at hand.
Liberty’s first argument suffers as a result of this faulty premise. Relying on our decision in Walter v. Evans Products Co. *498(1983), 207 Mont. 26, 672 P.2d 613, Liberty asserts that the authority of the Workers’ Compensation Court to grant a new trial is governed by the general civil procedure standards in Sections 25-11-102 and 103, MCA (1985):
“The former verdict or other decision may be vacated and a new trial granted on the application of the party aggrieved for any of the following causes materially affecting the substantial rights of such party:
“(1) irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, or adverse party or any order of the court or abuse of discretion by which either party was prevented from having a fair trial;
“(3) accident or surprise which ordinary prudence could not have guarded against;
“(4) newly discovered evidence material for the party making the application which he could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered and produced at trial;
“Section 25-11-102, MCA (1985).