In re J.L.S.
[…] The last such attempt ended with a statement by A.S. that he would not cooperate with the plan. Given all the above evidence, we hold that the District Court did not err in holding that the conduct and condition of the parents rendered them unfit to provide adequate parental care and that such conduct was unlikely to change in a reasonable time.

Prior to ordering termination of parental rights to J.L.S. and A.D.S., the court also considered the best interests of the two children. This consideration is in accord with the statutory mandate of Section 41-3-609(3), MCA, which states:

“In considering any of the factors in subsection (2) in terminating the parent-child relationship, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child. The court shall review and, if necessary, order an evalúa*208tion of the child’s or the parent’s physical, mental, and emotional conditions.”