In re J.L.S.
[…] In re C.A.R., 693 P.2d at 1218 (citing Foss v. Leifer (1976), 170 Mont. 97, 550 P.2d 1309). Therefore, we will not disturb a decision of the District Court unless a mistake of law exists or the factual findings are not supported by substantial credible evidence. In re V.B. (Mont. 1987), [229 Mont. 133,] 744 P.2d 1248, 1249, 44 St.Rep. 1838, 1840; In re M.D.Y.R. (1978), 177 Mont. 521, 534, 582 P.2d 758, 766 (citing Solie v. Solie (1977), 172 Mont. 132, 561 P.2d 443).

The section of the statute relevant to this termination case is Section 41-3-609(l)(c), MCA, which states:

“(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding that . . .
“(c) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist:
“(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and