delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The second issue raised by the father is that the court’s treatment plan was impossible to complete and therefore an abuse of discretion. The father objects that the plan’s timetable was too short, roughly one and one-half months. He also contends that when the plan was submitted, the State was aware that he had advised counsel of his disagreement with its central objective, that is of course the removal of the child.
Parental rights of the father were terminated under § 41-3-609(l)(c), MCA. Under that statute the court may order a termination of the parent-child relationship upon the finding that “an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; . . .” Section 41-3-609(l)(c)(i), MCA.
In Matter of C.L.R. (1984), 211 Mont. 381, 685 P.2d 926, this Court made clear its preference for the use of a treatment plan: