dissenting.
[…] The majority erroneously concludes that when, in 1991, the Legislature removed the “same transaction” language from § 46-11-503, MCA, it did not mean to do so, and therefore, the majority, in its wisdom, has restored that language to the statute. In doing so, the majority has, in the Berger decision, and again in this case, greatly exceeded its judicial authority. It is Berger which should be reversed — not the District Court.
The relevant portion of § 46-11-503, MCA, is plain and clear on its face. It provides that:
(1) When two or more offenses are known to the prosecutor, are supported by probable cause, and are consummated prior to the original charge and jurisdiction and venue of the offenses lie in a single court, a prosecution is barred if:
(b) the former prosecution resulted in a conviction that has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated ....
As pointed out in my dissent to Berger, the majority held otherwise by inserting into § 46-11-503(1), MCA, the requirement that the *461offenses be part of the “same transaction.”