Gaustad ex rel. M.G. v. City of Columbus
[…] Gaustad filed a petition in the District Court pursuant to both Article II, Section 9, of the Montana Constitution and the Criminal Justice Information Act. She sought release of the information in the City’s investigatory file and an award of attorney’s fees. Following an in camera inspection, the District Court allowed Gaustad to view and copy the file; it did not respond to her request for attorney’s fees. Gaustad then moved for an award of attorneys fees pursuant to § 2-3-221, MCA. The court denied the motion.

Section 2-3-221, MCA, provides that “[a] plaintiff who prevails in an action brought in district court to enforce his rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana constitution may be awarded his costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” This Court determined in Associated Press v. Board of Pub. Educ.