7338 UNITED STATES v. WING
[…] “The conduct in all four violations occurred during Wing’s
term of supervised release that commenced in February 2004
. . . .”
Although Judge Tallman’s concern regarding “twilight
zones” is understandable, district courts are not without
means to ensure that defendants do not use the gap between
periods of supervised release to go on crime sprees. First of
all, a district court judge does not have to allow a defendant
whose supervised release has been revoked and has been sen-
tenced to prison to be released on bail so she can self-
surrender. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3143, a defendant should not be
released pending execution of a sentence unless the judge
finds “by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not
likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other per-
son or the community if released under section 3142(b) or
(c).” In practice, defendants who are sentenced to prison for
supervised release violations are not likely to be given the
opportunity to self-surrender, especially in cases such as this
one where the defendant is allegedly continuing to engage in