7338 UNITED STATES v. WING
[…] this paragraph may not be required to serve more
than 5 years in prison if the offense that resulted in
the term of supervised release is a class A felony,
more than 3 years in prison if such offense is a class
B felony, more than 2 years in prison if such offense
7344 UNITED STATES v. WING
is a class C or D felony, or more than one year in any
other case . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3) (2000).2
When revoking supervised release and imposing a term of
imprisonment, the court may include a requirement that the
defendant be placed on another term of supervised release
after imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(h). In 2000, subsection
(h) provided:
When a term of supervised release is revoked and
the defendant is required to serve a term of imprison-
ment that is less than the maximum term of impris-
onment authorized under subsection (e)(3), the court
may include a requirement that the defendant be
placed on a term of supervised release after impris-
onment. The length of such a term of supervised
release shall not exceed the term of supervised
release authorized by statute for the offense that
resulted in the original term of supervised release,
less any term of imprisonment that was imposed
upon revocation of supervised release.3
2
In 2003, subsection (e)(3) was amended by the Prosecutorial Remedies
and Other Tools to End the Exploitation of Children Today Act of 2003
(“PROTECT Act”), Pub. L. 108-21, § 101, 117 Stat. 650, 651. Prior to the
2003 amendments made to § 3583(e)(3) by the PROTECT Act, when cal-