7338 UNITED STATES v. WING
[…] mitted during the time between the two terms of supervised
release. Although the Indictment filed in the Eastern District
of Washington covered conduct between June 1, 2006 and
8
In his dissent, Judge Tallman envisions an ominous “Twilight Zone”
episode in which a defendant, who is serving three months on a revocation
of supervised release strangles two inmates and leaves another in a coma.
Judge Tallman expresses disbelief that a district court cannot revoke the
defendant’s upcoming period of supervised release based on her conduct.
However, under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(e), “A term of supervised release does
not run during any period in which the person is imprisoned in connection
with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime unless the imprison-
ment is for a period of less than 30 consecutive days.” Thus, even setting
aside the argument that revocation ends a term of supervised release, it is
clear that the hypothetical defendant was not on supervised release at the
time that she committed her violent acts in prison and thus could not be