In re the Beneficial Water Use Permit Nos. 66459-76L, Ciotti 64988-g76L, Starner
[…] The District Court’s decision rested, in part, on its determination that “appropriated waters” do not include Indian reserved water *56rights, and therefore, that the Tribes are not “prior appropriators,” as contemplated by § 85-2-3 ll(l)(a) and (b). In its decision and order, the court specifically held that:

Section 85-2-102(1), MCA, defines “appropriate” as to “divert, impound, or withdraw (including by stock for stock water) a quantity of water ....” Section 85-2-301, MCA, provides that a person may not appropriate water except as provided in chapter 2 of the Water Use Act.