Wier v. Lincoln County Sheriff's Department
[…] We are empowered to do so by Article VII, Section 2(1) of the Montana Constitution, granting this Court “original jurisdiction to issue, hear, and determine writs of habeas corpus and such other writs as may be provided by law,” and by Article VII, Section 2(2) of the Montana Constitution, granting this Court “general supervisory control over all other courts.” State ex rel. Marlenee v. Dist. Court, Etc. (1979), 181 Mont. 59, 62, 592 P.2d 153, 154.

Release or detention pending appeal of a justice court decision is governed by § 46-9-107, MCA, which provides:

Aperson intending to appeal from a judgment imposing a fine only or from any judgment rendered by a justice’s court or city court must be admitted to bail. The court shall order the detention of a defendant found guilty of an offense who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence or a revocation hearing or who has filed an appeal unless the court finds that, if released, the defendant is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any person or the community. [Emphasis added.]

Under the plain language of this statute, Wier had a right to be admitted to bail pending his appeal unless the court found that he was likely to flee or that he posed a danger to the safety of any person or to the community. Neither the Justice Court, nor the District Court made any such finding in this case.

In State ex rel. Abbitt v. Just. Ct. of Lake Cty.