movant. See Draper v. Reynolds, 369 F.3d 1270, 1274 (11th Cir. 2004).
[…] reasonable where an individual “was detained for only as long as it was necessary”
for the police to complete their investigation).
Next, Deputies Utsey and Jasper argue that the district court erred by
denying Jasper qualified immunity against the claim that he arrested Daniel
Thompson without probable cause. Although Daniel Thompson was arrested and
charged with aggravated assault on a law enforcement officer, Jasper now argues
that he had at least arguable probable cause to arrest Daniel Thompson for either
of two misdemeanor offenses: (1) discharging a firearm in violation of Fla. Stat.
§ 790.15(1); or (2) brandishing a firearm in violation of Fla. Stat. § 790.10.2
2
Section 790.15(1) provides that “any person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any
public place . . . commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” Fla. Stat. § 790.15(1). Section
790.10 provides that “[i]f any person having or carrying any . . . firearm . . . shall, in the presence
of one or more persons, exhibit the same in a rude, careless, angry, or threatening manner, not in