United States Court of Appeals
[…] By itself, however, “[r]eliance on . . . the advice of a
professional tax advisor . . . does not necessarily demonstrate
reasonable cause and good faith.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-
4(b)(1). Rather, reliance on professional advice can establish
the defense only “if, under all the circumstances, such
reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good
faith.” Id.
To be reasonable, reliance on professional tax advice
must meet several requirements. First, “[t]he advice must be
based upon all pertinent facts and circumstances and the law
as it relates to those facts and circumstances.” 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.6664-4(c)(1)(i). Second, “[t]he advice must not be based
on unreasonable factual or legal assumptions,” including “a
representation or assumption which the taxpayer knows, or
has reason to know, is unlikely to be true.” Id. § 1.6664-
4(c)(1)(ii). Third, “the taxpayer’s reliance on the advice must
itself be objectively reasonable,” Stobie Creek Invs., 608 F.3d
at 1381 (emphasis in original), requiring, inter alia, that the
advice not come “from parties who actively promote or