United States Court of Appeals
[…] situation is a question of fact, but what elements must be
if partnership has no principal place of business “as of the time the
petition . . . was filed with the Tax Court,” Tax Court “decision[]
may be reviewed by the Court of Appeals for the District of
Columbia”).
10
The Tax Court’s jurisdiction to decide the accuracy-related
penalty issue arose from the fact that the penalty “relates to an
adjustment to a partnership item”—i.e., the Canadian currency.
Stobie Creek Invs., 608 F.3d at 1380 (internal quotation marks
omitted); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f) (tax court “shall have
jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for
the partnership taxable year to which the notice of [FPAA]
relates . . . and the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to
an adjustment to a partnership item”); id. § 6221 (“[T]he tax
treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any
penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an
adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the
partnership level.”).
9