United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 6662, imposes a mandatory accuracy-related penalty for
certain tax underpayments. See 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a) (“If this
section applies to any portion of an underpayment of tax
required to be shown on a return, there shall be added to the
tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the
underpayment to which this section applies.”). “If the
underpayment is due to a ‘gross valuation
misstatement,’ . . . the taxpayer must pay a penalty of forty
percent of the delinquent tax.” Am. Boat Co., 583 F.3d at 480
(citing 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), (h)). 11 Section 6664 provides a
defense to an accuracy-related penalty “if the taxpayer proves
it had (1) reasonable cause for the underpayment and (2) acted
in good faith.” Stobie Creek Invs., 608 F.3d at 1381; see 26
U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1) (“No penalty shall be imposed under
section 6662 . . . with respect to any portion of an
underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause
for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with
11
Section 6662 provides for other accuracy-related penalties but
the parties stipulated before the Tax Court that the forty per cent
accuracy-related penalty for a gross valuation misstatement was the
only penalty at issue. “Although partnerships do not pay federal