United States Court of Appeals
[…] jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for
the partnership taxable year to which the notice of [FPAA]
relates . . . and the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to
an adjustment to a partnership item”); id. § 6221 (“[T]he tax
treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any
penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an
adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the
partnership level.”).
9
present to constitute ‘reasonable cause’ is a question of law.”
(emphases in original)).
A.
Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.
§ 6662, imposes a mandatory accuracy-related penalty for
certain tax underpayments. See 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a) (“If this
section applies to any portion of an underpayment of tax
required to be shown on a return, there shall be added to the
tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the
underpayment to which this section applies.”). “If the
underpayment is due to a ‘gross valuation
misstatement,’ . . . the taxpayer must pay a penalty of forty
percent of the delinquent tax.” Am. Boat Co., 583 F.3d at 480
(citing 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), (h)). 11 Section 6664 provides a