United States Court of Appeals
[…] distribution of thirty-five per cent of the Canadian currency.
The opinion letter also claimed that the Partnership “do[es]
not even now know if [it] will be called upon to satisfy [its]
obligations under the [digital options].” Id. at 28. By the
time Garza authored the letter, however, Palmlund had
terminated the options, eliminating the Partnership’s
obligations under them. Accordingly, we see no basis upon
which to conclude that the district court erred in concluding
that Garza’s opinion letter failed to comply with the
requirements of 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(c)(1) and that the
Partnership’s reliance thereon was unreasonable. See 26
C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(c)(1) (“In no event will a taxpayer be
considered to have reasonably relied in good faith on advice
(including an opinion) unless the requirements of this
paragraph (c)(1) are satisfied.”); Long-Term Capital
Holdings, LP v. United States, 150 F. App’x 40, 42 (2d Cir.
2005) (no clear error in concluding taxpayer did not
reasonably rely on professional advice for reasonable cause
defense when “record provides ample support” for finding