delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] C.R.O. was placed in foster care upon discharge from the hospital. The District Court held a hearing on the petition on November 8, 2000, adjudicated C.R.O. a youth in need of care, and granted temporary legal custody to the Department.
¶6 At the request of the Department, psychological examinations of Ross were conducted by Dr. Ned Tranel and Dr. Robert N. Page. On *50March 22, 2001, the Department petitioned for termination of Ross’ parental rights without implementation of a treatment plan, pursuant to § 41-3-609(4)(b), MCA, which provides:
Criteria for Termination. (4) A treatment plan is not required under this part upon a finding by the court following hearing if:
(b) two medical doctors or clinical psychologists submit testimony that the parent cannot assume the role of parent.
¶7 This statute authorizes the district court to terminate the parental rights of an individual without establishing a court-approved treatment plan if two medical doctors or clinical psychologists testify that the individual cannot assume the role of parent. Pursuant to this provision, the Department asserted, based upon the two psychological evaluations, that Ross was unable to parent a child and that his condition was unlikely to change within a reasonable time. After the termination hearing on May 16, 2001, the District Court entered its order on August 1, 2001, terminating Ross’ parental rights to C.R.O.
¶8 In In re Baby Boy Scott (1988), 235 Mont. 253, 255, 767 P.2d 298, 299-300, this Court addressed the termination of parental rights without a treatment plan under the statutory scheme then in effect. The Court there grafted the additional requirement that termination of parental rights without the benefit of a treatment plan required that the doctors “must also testify that the ... condition of the parent is unlikely to change within a reasonable time.” In re Baby Boy Scott, 253 Mont. at 255, 767 P.2d at 299-300. We continue to acknowledge that this is an appropriate requirement under the current statute.