concurring.
[…] The formal written order of dismissal was filed July 18, 2003.
¶30 The District Court’s error is not that it manifestly abused its discretion in dismissing the protective orders. The error is in vacating the orders and dismissing the entire action without holding a hearing on whether the protective orders should be continued, amended or dismissed.
¶31 The mother commenced both of these actions specifically alleging she was entitled to a temporary protective order under § 40-15-201, MCA, as well as under § 40-4-121, MCA.
Section 40-15-202(1), MCA, provides:
(1) A hearing must be conducted within 20 days from the date that the court issues a temporary order of protection. The hearing date may be continued at the request of either party for good cause or by the court. If the hearing date is continued, the temporary order of protection must remain in effect until the court conducts a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall determine whether good cause exists for the temporary order of protection to be continued, amended, or made permanent.