State of New York v. Shinnecock Indian Nation
[…] We thus do not see 24 how jurisdiction would be appropriate under Grable. 25 The dissent also notes, apparently favorably, the district 26 court’s holding “that the state had the burden of proving at 27 trial that the tribe’s aboriginal title had been extinguished.” 28 Id. at 4 n.1. For that conclusion, the district court relied on 29 25 U.S.C. § 194, which provides that: 30 31 In all trials about the right of property in which an 32 Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person 33 on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the 34 white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a 35 presumption of title in himself from the fact of 36 previous possession or ownership. 37 14 1 Shinnecock were to have established that their construction of 2 the casino complied with state and local law, the court could 3 have resolved the case without reaching the federal issues.5 4 Because the claims do not necessarily raise a federal issue,