State of New York v. Shinnecock Indian Nation
[…] Thus, notwithstanding the majority’s assertion to the contrary, there is no question that the district court correctly applied section 194 to the Town. In any event, putting aside the issue of which party bears the ultimate burden of proving extinguishment of aboriginal title, the plaintiffs in this action assert a right to regulate land that is presumptively beyond their regulatory purview and therefore, the onus is on the plaintiffs to demonstrate, in the first instance, that they have the authority to regulate activities on the tribe’s land. 2 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4) defines “Indian lands” as “(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and (B) any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States government against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental powers.” 18 U.S.C. § 1151 defines such lands as “(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian