Robinson v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Rather, she states that the Board’s dismissal was improper because the Board did not address the underlying merits of her case. However, the Board is not required to decide the merits of a case that is untimely filed. Accordingly, we have considered the issues of timeliness. The Board’s regulations require that “an appeal must be filed no later than 30 days after the effective date, if any, of the action being appealed, or 30 days after the date of the appellant’s receipt of the agency’s decision, whichever is later.” 5 C.F.R. §1201.22(b)(1). If an appeal is not filed within this time period, “it will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good reason for the delay is shown.” 5 C.F.R. §1201.22(c). To establish good cause for the delay, the Board requires the appellant to show that she exercised diligence or ordinary 2009-3286 5 prudence under the circumstances. See Phillips v. U.S. Postal Serv., 695 F.2d 1389, 1391 (Fed. Cir. 1982).