Robinson v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Mendoza v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 966 F.2d 650, 653 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (en banc). While Ms. Robinson does not dispute that her appeal was filed more than 30 days after she received the Navy’s notification letter, she argued that her appeal was timely filed because a grievance she filed with the Navy on July 11, 2008, alleging that a security breach occurred, had not been resolved. She argued that this grievance placed her appeal under 5 C.F.R. §1201.154(b)(2), which states: (b) If the appellant has filed a timely formal complaint of discrimination with the agency: ... (2) If the agency has not resolved the matter or issued a final decision on the formal complaint within 120 days, the appellant may appeal the matter directly to the Board at any time after the expiration of 120 calendar days. Accordingly, Ms. Robinson contended that she could file her appeal “at any time” after this 120-day period. The Administrative Judge, however, determined that §1201.154(b) applies 2009-3286 6 only to “formal complaints of discrimination,” not informal grievances.