United States v. Ronald Colson
[…] United States v. Diaz-Ibarra, 522 F.3d 343, 348 (4th Cir. 2008). At the time of Colson’s prior conviction, the relevant Vir- ginia statute provided: A person shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony who . . . [p]roduces or makes or attempts to prepare or pre- UNITED STATES v. COLSON 5 pares to produce or make sexually explicit visual material which utilizes or has as a subject a person less than 18 years of age. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-374.1(B)(2) (1984). It defined "sexu- ally explicit visual material" as "a picture, photograph, draw- ing, sculpture, motion picture, film, digital image or similar visual representation which depicts sexual bestiality, a lewd exhibition of nudity, . . . or sexual excitement, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse . . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2- 374.1(A) (1984).