United States Court of Appeals
[…] Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) and subject to the
CFTC’s domestic and extraterritorial regulations. Griffin
Trading is subject to the Commodity Exchange Act,
which imposes requirements on futures commission
merchants for the handling of customer funds and gives
the CFTC authority to impose special regulations to
“safeguard customers’ funds” in connection with trading
activity on foreign exchanges. 7 U.S.C. § 6(b)(2)(A); 17
C.F.R. § 30.7; see also Morrison v. National Austl. Bank, 130
S. Ct. 2869, 2882-83 (2011) (discussing when statutes
have extraterritorial effect).
Specifically, § 30.7(a) requires that a futures commis-
sion merchant “maintain in a separate account or
accounts money, securities and property in an amount
at least sufficient to cover or satisfy all of its current
obligations to foreign futures.” That section also
provides that such segregated funds “may not be com-
mingled with the money, securities or property of such
futures commission merchant . . . or used to guarantee
the obligations of . . . such futures commission mer-
chant.”