In re J. A. L.
[…] In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Gilroy, 2004 MT 267, ¶ 16, 323 Mont. 149, 99 P.3d 205.

¶8 We review a district court’s decision to award attorney fees for an abuse, of discretion. United Nat’l Ins. Co. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 2009 MT 269, ¶ 13, 352 Mont. 105, 214 P.3d 1260.

DISCUSSION

¶9 1. Did the District Court err by appointing J.A.L.’s brother and sister-in-law as her guardians and conservators, rather than Ron, who had priority ?

¶10 Section 72-5-306, MCA, provides that “[g]uardianship for an incapacitated person may be used only, as is necessary to promote and *21protect the well-being of the person” and may be ordered “only to the extent that the person’s actual mental and physical limitations require it.” Section 72-5-312, MCA, sets forth priorities for appointment as guardian of an incapacitated person.