In re J. A. L.
[…] Section 72-5-312, MCA, sets forth priorities for appointment as guardian of an incapacitated person. Relevant to this proceeding, absent the incapacitated person’s reasonably intelligent choice, the spouse of the incapacitated person has first priority, followed by the incapacitated person’s adult child or children, followed by a relative who has demonstrated a sincere, longstanding interest in the incapacitated person’s welfare. Section 72-5-312(2), MCA. These priorities are not binding, however, and the court may appoint “the person, association, or nonprofit corporation that is best qualified and willing to serve.” Section 72-5-312(3), MCA.

¶11 The evidence before the District Court supported the court’s determination that J.A.L. had declining physical and cognitive capacities and needed a guardian/conservator.