delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Core-Mark’s petition for judicial review in the District Court stated that it was aggrieved by the Board’s “rejecting [Core-Mark’s] rule-making petition in a contested case proceeding.”
¶26 A contested case is defined as “a proceeding before an agency in which a determination of legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party is required by law to be made after an opportunity for hearing. The term includes but is not restricted to ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing.” Section 2-4-102(4), MCA (emphasis added). In contrast, a rule is an “agency regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy... . The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule.” Section *342-4-102( ll)(a), MCA. Commentary has offered that, “[r]ulemaking, the quasi-legislative power, is intended to adji substance to the [acts of the legislature], to complete absent but necessary details, and to resolve unexpected problems.