delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] R.W.K., ¶ 14 (citations omitted).
¶10 Due process claims arising from involuntary civil commitments are subject to plenary review. R.W.K., ¶ 15 (citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
¶11 Did the District Court violate N.A.’s statutory and due process rights when it issued a commitment order without obtaining from N.A. an intentional and knowing waiver of his procedural rights as required by § 83-21-119(1), MCA?
¶12 Section 53-21-119(1), MCA, sets forth the requirements for a valid waiver of rights in a civil commitment action, and provides in part as follows:
A person may waive the person’s rights, or if the person is not capable of making an intentional and knowing decision, these rights may be waived by the person’s counsel and friend of respondent... acting together if a record is made of the reasons for the waiver.
A district court must inquire into whether the person who is the subject of a petition for involuntary commitment is capable of making an intentional and knowing waiver of rights. In re A.M., 2014 MT 221, ¶ 11, 376 Mont. 226, 332 P.3d 263 (citation omitted).