Nos. 11-1183/1186 Mason & Dixon Lines, et al. v. Steudle, et al. Page 2
[…] participation doctrine. Much like § 14501(c), § 10501 is a deregulatory provision that is not implicated
by the State’s refusal to open the ramps, which is part of a contract dispute with a private bridge company.
See Elam v. Kansas City S. Ry. Co., 635 F.3d 796, 804 (5th Cir. 2011).
Nos. 11-1183/1186 Mason & Dixon Lines, et al. v. Steudle, et al. Page 8
IV. Claims under 49 U.S.C. § 31114(a)(2)
The plaintiffs also argue that the State’s unwillingness to open the ramps is
foreclosed by a provision of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act, 49 U.S.C.
§ 31114(a)(2), which states that, absent safety considerations, “[a] State may not enact
or enforce a law denying to a commercial motor vehicle . . . reasonable access between”
the interstate highway system and “terminals, facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and rest,
and points of loading and unloading . . . .” The district court disagreed and found that
“[w]hether the [Ambassador] Bridge falls within the definition of a ‘terminal’ is
debatable. However, even assuming that it does, [the prohibition described in