Nos. 11-1183/1186 Mason & Dixon Lines, et al. v. Steudle, et al. Page 2
[…] fairly claim some measure of a sovereign interest in retaining freedom to decide how,
with whom, and for whose benefit to deal.” 447 U.S. at 438 n. 10. Petrey and Cardinal
Towing follow this same line of reasoning and explicitly apply it to claims brought under
§ 14501(c). See Petrey, 246 F.3d at 558-59; Cardinal Towing, 180 F.3d at 694-96. The
motor carriers statute does not prohibit the challenged state action in this case.3
3
The plaintiffs also bring a claim under another provision of the Interstate Commerce
Commission Termination Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10501, which governs rail transportation. Specifically, it
confers on the Surface Transportation Board exclusive federal jurisdiction over “transportation by rail
carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car
service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers
. . . .” § 10501(1). Overlooking the fact that this provision applies to rail transportation and the plaintiffs
in this case are motor carriers, the State’s refusal to open the ramps is once again protected by the market
participation doctrine.