In re S.M.
[…] Sections 53-21-126(1), -127(5), MCA. S.M. appeals the District Court’s second and third determinations.

¶15 A person suffering from a mental illness may require commitment if one of four criteria are met. Section 53-21-127(2), MCA The first criterion that justifies commitment is that “the respondent, because of a mental disorder, is substantially unable to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health or safety.” Section 53-21-126(l)(a), MCA. Alternatively, commitment may be justified if the respondent’s mental disorder presents “an imminent threat of injury to the respondent or to others because of the respondent’s acts or omissions.” Section 53-21-126(1)(c), MCA. The final consideration is whether: