In re S.M.
[…] Section 53-21-126(lXd), MCA. If a District Court finds that one ofthese criteria necessitates commitment, it must make a “detailed statement of facts upon which the cotut found the respondent to be... requiring commitment.” Section 53-21-127(8Xa), MCA.

¶16 If the respondent suffers from a mental disorder that requires commitment, the district court must choose for treatment “the least restrictive alternatives necessary to protect the respondent and the public and to permit effective treatment.” Section 53-21-127(5), MCA. But if the court relies solely upon the predictability of deterioration as specified in § 53-21-126(l)(d), the court may not commit the person to a state hospital. Section 53-21-127(7), MCA.