In re E.A.L.
[…] In re E.A.L.

JUSTICE MCKINNON,

dissenting.

¶20 I respectfully dissent.

*135¶21 Section 53-21-126, MCA, contemplates the satisfaction of two requirements prior to the involuntary commitment of an individual. The first requirement is a finding that the person suffers from a mental disorder as defined in § 53-21-102(9), MCA. The second requirement directs the court to consider four circumstances relevant to determining whether, as a result of an individual’s mental disorder, commitment is necessary. Relevant here is § 53-21-126(l)(c), MCA: “whether, because of a mental disorder, there is an imminent threat of injury to the respondent or to others because of the respondent’s acts or omissions....”

¶22 The statute mandates that “the respondent’s mental disorder must be proved to a reasonable medical certainty,” and “[i]mminent threat of... injury to others must be proved by overt acts or omissions, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the respondent’s present condition.” Section 53-21-126(2), MCA. The rules of evidence apply in an involuntary commitment proceeding, and “any matter otherwise inadmissible, such as hearsay matter, is not admissible merely because it is contained in the [professional person’s] report.” Section 53-21-126(3), MCA. Moreover, any physical fact must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, and all other matters must be proven by clear and convincing evidence.