A.M.S. v. W.S.
[…] ¶13 The Montana Rules of Civil Procedure authorize service by publication in four enumerated situations. M. R. Civ. P. 4(o)(l)(A)-(D). A parental rights termination proceeding is not one of the listed situations. Nevertheless, service by publication is permitted by statute in parental rights termination proceedings brought under both Title 41 and Title 42. Sections 41-3-428 and -429, MCA, authorize service by publication in child abuse and . neglect cases and specify the requirements for service in those cases. Section 42-2-605(1), MCA, provides for service of a notice of hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights brought in conjunction with an adoption proceeding “in any manner appropriate under the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure or in any manner that the court may direct on ... a person who is recorded on the child’s birth certificate as the child’s father;... or... a parent... of the child in question who has not waived notice.” We have observed that this statute allows a district court to order service by publication even though that method of service is not otherwise allowed by M. R. Civ. P. 4(o). M.B.J. v. Fourth Judicial Dist. Ct., 2010 Mont. LEXIS 515, *8, No. OP 10-0345 Or. (Mont.