dissenting.
[…] ¶50 The several congressional acts “simply recognize!] and give[] sanction, in so far as the United States and its future grantees are concerned, to the state and local doctrine of appropriation. ... The public interest in such state control in the arid land states is definite and substantial.” California Oregon Power, 295 U.S. at 164-65, 55 S. Ct. at 731-32. By these various acts passed in the mid-1800s, Congress authorized private individuals to appropriate water on the public domain through compliance with local laws and customs. To this end, the Mining Act of 1866, 43 U.S.C. § 661 (2012), provides:
Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining, agriculture, manufacturing, or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and the same are recognized and acknowledged by local customs, laws, and decisions of the courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be maintained and protected in the same!.] ...
The Desert Land Act of 1877, 43 U.S.C. § 321 (2012), also provides: