dissenting.
[…] To this end, the Mining Act of 1866, 43 U.S.C. § 661 (2012), provides:
Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining, agriculture, manufacturing, or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and the same are recognized and acknowledged by local customs, laws, and decisions of the courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be maintained and protected in the same!.] ...
The Desert Land Act of 1877, 43 U.S.C. § 321 (2012), also provides:
That the right to use of water by the [entryman] ... shall depend upon bona fide prior appropriation: and such right shall not exceed the amount of water actually appropriated, and necessarily used for the purpose of irrigation and reclamation: and all surplus water over and above such actual appropriation and use ... shall remain and be held free for the appropriation and use of the public for irrigation, mining and manufacturing purposes subject to existing rights.