In re J.S.
[…] will be compensated from the public funds of the county where the respondent resides, § 53-21-118, MCA; the right to notice reasonably in advance of a hearing, § 53-21-115(1), MCA; the right to be present and to present evidence and witnesses, § 53-21-115(2), MCA; the right to know in advance the names and addresses of witnesses, § 53-21-115(3), MCA; the right to cross-examine witnesses, § 53-21-115(4), MCA; the right to remain silent, § 53-21-115(6), MCA; the right to proceed in accordance with the rules of evidence, § 53-21-115(7), MCA; the right to be dressed in the person’s own clothes, § 53-21-115(10), MCA; the right to refuse medication prior to a hearing, unless it is lifesaving, § 53-21-115(11), MCA; and the right to voluntarily take necessary medications prior to any hearing, § 53-21-115(12). These rights are “[i]n addition to any other rights that may be guaranteed by the constitution of the United States and of this state ....” Section 53-21-115, MCA.

¶13 We also noted in K. G.F. that the rights afforded a person in a civil commitment proceeding correspond to many “criminal” due process rights.