In re J.S.
[…] The burden of proving that a commitment is necessary therefore remains with the State and a respondent has the right to require the State to meet its burden of proof.

¶28 Second, it remained clear that there were no appropriate community placement options for J.S., since she denied having a mental illness and did not believe she needed to take stabilizing medication. Section 53-21-127(3)(b), MCA, does authorize the court to “commit the respondent to a community facility or program or to any appropriate course of treatment... as provided in 53-21-149....” Section 53-21-149, MCA, in turn, provides that “the court may order the following conditions for treatment in a community facility or program ... including but not limited to following a treatment plan developed pursuant to 53-21-150 ....” If a court orders a treatment plan, the chief medical officer or designee of the facility at which the respondent is being treated must submit a treatment plan to the court, which the court may either accept or require a revised treatment plan that is “approved by a mental health