In re J.S.
[…] Vitek v. Jones, 445 U.S. 480, 492, 100 S. Ct. 1254, 1263 (1980) (citation omitted). Moreover, “an erroneous commitment is sometimes as undesirable as an erroneous conviction .’’Addington, 441 U.S. at 428, 99 S. Ct. at 1810. Civil commitment proceedings, however, employ an intermediate level or standard of proof—the “clear and convincing” standard—which is frequently invoked to protect important individual interests in civil cases. Montana requires that “physical facts” be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, and that the standard of proof as to all other matters is clear and convincing. Section 53-21-126(2), MCA. Consistent with the burden of proof in areas of medical discipline, Montana’s civil commitment statutes require that “the respondent’s mental disorder must be proved to a reasonable medical certainty.” Section 53-21-126(2), MCA. Therefore, to meet due process demands, the standard of proof in Montana’s civil commitment proceeding informs the factfinder that the proof must be greater than the preponderance of the evidence standard; but, with the exception of physical facts, less than the