OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The order simply directs NTUA to deliver the property of the defendant to the possession of the plaintiff. The property sought here is not that of the NTUA. Therefore the NTUA is not deprived to its property. The NTUA contention is obviously off the mark.
ISSUE FOUR
WHETHER THE COURT ORDER DATED OCTOBER 23, 1981 VIOLATES THE PROVISIONS OF 15 USCS Sec. 1673.
At the time of oral argument NTUA raised an additional point contending the writ of garnishment violates the provisions of 15 USC Sec. 1673 in that the amount garnished from the earned wages of the defendant exceeds the limitations provided.
15 USC Sec. 1673(a) says "Except as provided in subsection (b) and in section 305 (15 USCS 1675), the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment may not exceed:
(1.) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or
(2.) The amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the federal mimimum hourly wages prescribed by Section 6(a)(1) in effect *208at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Secretary of Labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the Federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in paragraph (2)."
15 USC Sec. 1673(b) provides, "the restrictions of subsection (a) do not apply in the case of:
(1.) Any order of the court for the support of any person...." The writ of garnishment issued by this court involves the support of another person (children).