See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] represent themselves as award recipients in order to
obtain financial or other material rewards, such as lucra-
tive contracts and government benefits.10 An investigation
of false claims in a single region of the United States, for
example, revealed that 12 men had defrauded the De-
partment of Veterans Affairs out of more than $1.4 million
in veteran’s benefits.11 In other cases, the harm is less
tangible, but nonetheless significant. The lies proscribed
by the Stolen Valor Act tend to debase the distinctive
honor of military awards. See Stolen Valor Act of 2005,
§2, 120 Stat. 3266, note following 18 U. S. C. §704 (finding
that “[f]raudulent claims surrounding the receipt of [mili-
tary decorations and medals] damage the reputation and
meaning of such decorations and medals”). And legitimate
award recipients and their families have expressed the
harm they endure when an imposter takes credit for he-
roic actions that he never performed. One Medal of Honor
recipient described the feeling as a “ ‘slap in the face
of veterans who have paid the price and earned their