See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] See, e.g., 47 CFR
§73.1217 (2011) (requiring showing of foreseeability and
actual substantial harm); 18 U. S. C. §1038(a)(1) (prohibit-
ing knowing false statements claiming that terrorist at-
tacks have taken, are taking, or will take, place).
Statutes forbidding impersonation of a public official
typically focus on acts of impersonation, not mere speech,
and may require a showing that, for example, someone
was deceived into following a “course [of action] he would
not have pursued but for the deceitful conduct.” United
States v. Lepowitch, 318 U. S. 702, 704 (1943); see, e.g.,
§912 (liability attaches to “[w]hoever falsely assumes or
pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the
authority of the United States . . . and acts as such” (em-
phasis added)).
Statutes prohibiting trademark infringement present,
perhaps, the closest analogy to the present statute.
Trademarks identify the source of a good; and infringe-
ment causes harm by causing confusion among potential
Cite as: 567 U. S. ____ (2012) 7