See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] awarding the Medal. When content-based speech regula-
tion is in question, however, exacting scrutiny is required.
Statutes suppressing or restricting speech must be judged
by the sometimes inconvenient principles of the First
Amendment. By this measure, the statutory provisions
under which respondent was convicted must be held inva-
lid, and his conviction must be set aside.
I
Respondent’s claim to hold the Congressional Medal of
Honor was false. There is no room to argue about in-
terpretation or shades of meaning. On this premise, re-
spondent violated §704(b); and, because the lie concerned
the Congressional Medal of Honor, he was subject to an
enhanced penalty under subsection (c). Those statutory
provisions are as follows:
“(b) FALSE CLAIMS ABOUT RECEIPT OF MILITARY
DECORATIONS OR MEDALS.––Whoever falsely repre-
sents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have
been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by
Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States
. . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than six months, or both.
“(c) ENHANCED PENALTY FOR OFFENSES INVOLVING
CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR.––
“(1) IN GENERAL.––If a decoration or medal involved
in an offense under subsection (a) or (b) is a Congres-
sional Medal of Honor, in lieu of the punishment provided
in that subsection, the offender shall be fined under